Privacy Policy

We appreciate your interest in our products and services. We take special care for the protection of your personal information and sensitive personal data or information. Here, when we refer to “you”, we are referring to the person or entity accessing and/or using the Website which is owned by Mobilestyx Consulting and Solutions LLP, its affiliated or group of organizations and handled by Jaguar Land Rover India Limited, its affiliated or group companies. Any information collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled will be treated in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Applicable Law”). Your information will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Mobilestyx Consulting and Solutions LLP, its affiliated or group of organizations, Jaguar Land Rover India Limited, its affiliated or group companies (collectively “Our” or “we” or “us”), or as otherwise described under this policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under Applicable Law and is a legally binding document between you and us. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

 

  1. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. By using this website, you expressly and unconditionally consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any or all of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000. You further agree that such handling of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

By providing your contact information, you also consent to be contacted via phone and sms, email or any other modes of communication by US. You agree that you are explicitly soliciting communication from US on the phone number and email-id provided by you to assist you with required information about OUR products and services or as specified herein. In preview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, you hereby authorise US to communicate with you through phone and sms even if your number/numbers is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry or www.nccptrai.gov.in.

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

From time to time, we may collect, receive, possess, store, deal or handle information from you either directly or through our retail network and preferred partners. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customised experience. This allows us to provide products, services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Once you give us your information, you are not anonymous to us. We may also combine and aggregate information received from you or our retailers and business partners through your different interactions with our products and services. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing to not use the Website.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as your name, email address, preferences, details of your identification documents, as well as details of products purchased or transactions entered into with us, your financial / insurance service provider, a billing address, a delivery address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to promote our brands, resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may record and maintain such information.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, postal address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy and we will not be responsible for the same.

 

  1. COOKIES

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser or your hard drive so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Any information collected is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information by us. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

  1. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide the products and services you request, to manage your orders and respond to any other requests you may have. To the extent, we use your information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses or alternatively, you may inform us in writing (in the manner set out in Section 8 below) that you are not interested in receiving details of any offers.

We use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure consumer interest in products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events, research, news and updates, customise your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website. Wherever possible or required by Applicable Law, such information processing activities are carried out on an anonymised or pseudonymised basis.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

 

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. Should this happen, we ensure that these corporate entities and affiliates who handle your information comply with the Applicable Laws and this Privacy Policy. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing, unless you explicitly opt-out, in the manner set out herein.

We may disclose information to third parties who provide us with services, for instance those handling payments, logistics or marketing communications on our behalf. When data is disclosed to any third party every precaution will be taken to ensure that any data provided is handled safely and securely by such third party organisation in compliance with the Applicable Law. You may inform us in writing (in the manner set out in Section 8 below) that your information is not to be disclosed to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes.

We may disclose information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our products and services or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share some or all of your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your information.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Any information that you choose to provide us about yourself may be held on secure computer servers at locations within or outside India. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access. We and any company or organisation who provide us with services will have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. We aim to ensure that the information stored will be accurate, relevant and not excessive, though you should ensure that you notify us of any changes in circumstances (such as a change of address) so we can update our records accordingly. We will keep the data up to date and not retain your information longer than is necessary. We will keep data securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.

We will not sell any identifiable information about you to any third party without your consent. We may share generalised information about behaviour patterns with partners or other parties in such a way that individual customer can never be identified. Wherever possible or required by Applicable Law, information processing activities are carried out on an anonymised or pseudonymised basis.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may include links to other websites that may collect information about you. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and you should ensure that you review the privacy policy of each of these sites before continuing to use them. WE are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

  1. OPT-OUT

You always have the option to not provide your information by choosing to not use the Website. You also have the right to ask us to not use your information for marketing purposes or send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests or share your information with third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes by sending an email to us at any time at the e-mail address provided in Section 13 below.

 

  1. DISCLAIMER

The downloads from this Website have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but, as with all downloads, we recommend that you run a virus check before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the downloaded content. We cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the downloaded content.

This Website should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our products and services. We are not responsible for any losses you suffer on account of relying on the information contained on this website. Any reference in this Website to speed or performance should not be taken as an encouragement to drive either dangerously or at speeds in excess of national limits.

Whereas care has been taken to provide you with complete information about the products and or services, some information may be left out inadvertently. You are therefore adviseds to verify it before you agree to buy a product or service. We do not guarantee that use of this Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the Website and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

 

  1. EXCLUSIONS OF OUR LEGAL LIABILITY

The Website only complies with Indian laws. Information during visits to our Website are processed by us according to the provisions of Applicable Law.

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and we have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of customer information and its transmission through the Website. We shall not be held liable for disclosure of information, in the course of your use of our Website caused by abnormal and unforeseeable circumstances outside our reasonable control, which would have been unavoidable despite all efforts to the contrary, for example delays or failures caused by industrial action, problems with another system or network, third party viruses or malware, mechanical breakdown or data-processing failures.

This Website is intended for residents of India only. All information on this Website is therefore intended only for the Indian market. The information contained on this Website may be altered or amended at any time without prior notification or obligation.

 

  1. NOTICE OF CHANGE

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. The effective date of this Privacy Policy, as stated below, indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was revised or materially changed.

Effective Date [30-05-2019]

 

  1. JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Mumbai to the exclusion of any other.

 

  1. QUESTIONS?

You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. Upon written request, we or our representatives will inform you by letter or email whether and what personal data is stored by us as required by Applicable Law.

If you have any specific questions that are not covered in this section, or want to know what information we currently store on you or our data handling activities, please contact:

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer, available in case of requests for information and complaints are provided below:

Grievance Officer: [Tapan Mehta]

Number: [9029612000]

Email: [email protected]
Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 – 18:00)